2008 Conference Schedule

ATARA
The Arts & Torah Conference for Women, 2008/5769
November 7-10 ~ Parshas Lech Lecha ~ The Yahrtzeit of Rachel Imenu

Schedule of Events
(subject to change)
Shabbat, Nov 7-8
Brooklyn Shabbaton
Candle Lighting, Parshas Lech Lecha — 4:27pm
Oneg/Tish, Home Hospitality, Socializing, Torah, Chassidut, and Music.
Havdalah — 5:30/5:56pm

Motzaei Shabbat, Nov 8
Shir LaMaalote III — 8:30pm
Professional Women's Music & Dance Performance
Old Stuyvesant High School, 345 East 15th Street (between 1st and 2nd)
Union Square subway station (4/5/6/N/R/L)
Art Vendors & CD Sales Beginning 7:30pm

Program includes performers from across the world, featuring...

  • Chanale Fellig, Songwriter, New York
  • Koleinu, Dance Troupe, Toronto
  • Canfei Ruach: Tirtza Singer & Channa Jaffe, Harp & Piano, Israel...
  • Bracha Adrezin, Opera, Portland, OR
  • Rivka Lomiansky, Songwriter, Toronto
  • Ariella Goldberg, Songwriter, Toronto
  • Ayelet HaShachar, Women’s Band, Baltimore
  • Katia Bolotin, Pianist, Cleveland
  • Polina Imas, Opera, Chicago
  • The Schwadrons! Women's Band, Passaic, NJ
  • Aliza Dubin, Songwriter-Pianist, Passaic, NJ
  • Suffy Rudman, Songwriter, New York

Admission:
$15 Advance sales, online
$20 Reserved seating and at the door
$40 Priority seating — includes complimentary CD, refreshments, and program advertising (deadline 11/3)

Sunday, Nov 9
Workshops & Film Screenings
Times Square Arts Center, 300-310 West 43rd Street (4th-5th floors) @ 8th Avenue
Port Authority (subways A/C/E/1/2/3/Q/7/S)

Registration & Coffee  9:00 - 10:00am
Visual Art Vendors available for browsing
Early Morning Stretch Class

Opening Session  10:00 - 10:30am
11-9: The Potential of Creative & Performing Art to Rebuild the World

SESSION I  11:00am - 12:00pm
Dance: Lyrical Dance with Keri Saltzman
Music: Vocal Arrangement & Harmonization with Esther Leah Marchette 
Drama: Class Act — Acting Class! with Leah Chwaiewsky

LUNCH  12:00 - 1:00pm
Optional programs:
Choreography and Dance Education — showcasing ideas and techniques
Laughter Therapy: Theater as a Remedy for Life with Esther Rachel Russell
Guitar Skills with Deena Beyman (bring your own guitar)
Visual Art Vendors available for browsing

SESSION II  1:00 - 2:00pm
Dance: Modern Dance with Rachel Vernon
Music: Vocal Release for Growth and Transformation with Bracha Adrezin
Drama (1:00 - 3:00pm): From Page to Stage: Scene Study with Amy Guterson
*Special Session for Teens!
Musical Theatre Workshop 1:00 - 3:00pm
Learn Music, Dance & Drama with Neshama Theatre's Rivka Lomiansky!-->

SESSION III  2:00 - 3:00pm
Dance: Rock On Jazz Class with Leah Chwaiewsky
Music: Advanced Vocal Technique Master Class with Elena Tal
Drama: From Page to Stage: Scene Study (continued from Session II)

SESSION IV  3:00 - 4:00pm
Dance: Torah-Dance Fusion: Blend of Lyrical Jazz, Latin Cardio, Stretching the Body and Touching the Soul with Yocheved Polonsky
Music: Raising the Bar: Transforming a Good Performance into a G-dly One with Katia Bolotin
Drama: Playback Theatre & Improv Drama with Toby Greenwald (Israel)

Cool Down  4:00 - 4:30pm
Optional programs:
Drum & Percussion Circle: Using Your Innate Rhythm & Musicality for Creative Expression with Nechama Tarlow (no experience necessary)
Visual Art Vendors available for browsing
Refreshments

FILM SCREENINGS  4:30 - 8:00pm
Filmmaker Frenzy: Documentaries & Short Films
Please note new film screening times

4:30pm – Becoming Rachel
Short fiction film by Amy Guterson, with Q&A
5:25pm – Chametz and Engaged
Experimental and documentary films by Leah Levy, with Q&A
5:45pm – Selections from A Blessing in Disguise
From a feature film by Tobi Einhorn, with Q&A
6:05pm – Selections from Shame, Shanda, and Silence
From a documentary by Esther Rachel Russell, with Q&A
6:20pm – Selections from Time of My Life
From a documentary by Sherrie Gershan of Passaic, NJ
6:40pm – Arranged (Trailer)
Trailer for Yuta Silverman's award-winning documentary
6:50pm – Selections from The Chairlady
From the new comedy by Y. Silverman & Lara Gedzelman, with Q&A
7:10pm – Raise Your Spirits
A documentary about summer stock theater in Israel, featuring Toby Greenwald

A Tribute to Rachel Imeinu — 8:00pm
Professional Women's Music & Dance Performance
Please note change in location for Sunday night performance
Performance will be held five blacks away at:
New Dance Group, 305 West 38th Street (between 8th and 9th Avenues)

Dance, Theatre & Vocal Performances by:

  • HOST: Elana Greenspan, Passaic, NJ
  • Featured Presenter: Liora Oppenheimer, Toronto
  • Marilyn Lechtman, Theatre, Toronto
  • Elisheva Raichman, Dance, Texas
  • Elisheva Ryp, Vocal, Monsey, NY
  • Phyllis Blackman, Original Music, New York
  • Rachel Vernon, Dance, Toronto
  • Leah Stitzer, Vocal, Monsey
  • Miriam Leah Droz, Vocal, New York
  • Esther Leah Marchette, Vocal, Boston
  • Ashira Morgenstern, Songwriter, Israel
  • Rachel Ravitz, Vocal, New York
  • Avigail Rosen, Vocal, New York
  • Tanya Guterson, Vocal, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Robyn Davis, Vocal, Highland Park, NJ

Monday, Nov 10
Workshops & Film Discussion
Congregation Ramath Orah, 550 West 110th Street, between Broadway & Amsterdam
Subway (1 train)

Open Meeting for ATARA Development  11:30am - 1:00pm
Are you interested in joining the Administrative Team of the Arts and Torah Association? Have opinions, passion, or experience? Please join us in this exciting initiative to form a structured way to support creative and performing artists according to the values of Torah.

SESSION V  2:00 - 3:00pm
Music: The Relationship between Tefillah and Art with Ashira Morgenstern
Music/Dance: Teaching Dance to Young Children with Mara Friedman
Drama/Film: Screenwriting with Esther Rachel Russell

SESSION VI  3:00 - 5:00pm
Music/Dance: Jewish Women’s Spirituality Through Movement & Song with Nechama Cheses and Esther Leah Marchette
Drama/Film: Playwrights & Filmmakers Discussion Group
Issues that arise for scriptwriting and filmmaking, and the future of these arts for frum women
Arts Education:
Helping Kids Create their Own Material with Jessica Schecter (3:00 - 4:00pm)
Using Drama as a Tool for Education with Etta Abramson (4:00 - 5:00pm)

Integrating Art into Real Life
Keynote Lecture with Robin Garbose 5:30 - 6:45pm
Traditional Values, Modern Media: An Authentic Jewish Voice in World Cinema with award-winning Hollywood film director and Chassidic Jewish woman Robin Garbose

Final Presentation
Dance & Music Performance 7:00 - 8:00pm
Creative Learning Institute of Dance • Koleinu Women • Jewish Chick Rock • Drisha Institute Arts Fellowship • Kol Isha Radio Show